Garcia & Artigliere Files Class Action Lawsuit Against Country Crest Post Acute, Alleging Understaffing
[…] Specifically, the class action cites Violations of the Consumer Legal Remedies Act, Unfair Competition Laws, and Violations of Resident Rights under the Health & Safety Code.

About the class action lawsuit

Under California law, all skilled nursing facilities are required by law to provide their residents with their “Resident Bill of Rights” as part of the admission process into the skilled nursing facility. One of these “rights” to be respected by the skilled nursing facility is as stated in Health & Safety Code §1599.1(a) which requires that “(a) The facility shall employ an adequate number of qualified personnel to carry out all of the functions of the facility.” The lawsuit alleges that throughout the class period the Aspen facility did not have sufficient “direct caregivers” on duty to meet the needs of the facility residents.